Awards

The following awards were recently made to visually impaired students and their teachers.

Jericho Hill Legacy Trust (JHLT) Scholarship Award Recipients

This scholarship was established in 2007 for students with visual impairments/blindness who are graduating from high school and have demonstrated outstanding leadership and community service.

2018 Winners:

  • Haley Olinyk
  • Rachell Morton
Note: The allocated funds for this award have now been spent and it is no longer being offered - as of July 1, 2018.

2017 Winner:

  • Keisha Anderson

2016 Winner:

  • No requests submitted

2015 Winners:

  • Matthew Alvernaz
  • Jillian Sloane
  • Kolby Zanier

2014 Winner:

  • Pascha Protter

2013 Winners:

  • Chenyl Graff
  • Jasmine Rakhra

2012 Winners:

  • Paula Hofman
  • Marshall Vodermayer
  • Justin Williamson

John and Doris Corrigan Fund Award Recipient

This fund was established to give direct assistance to support blind or visually impaired young persons for experiences (i.e. camping, trips, etc.) or equipment purchases, etc., for which funds are not readily available from other sources.

Note: The allocated funds for this award have now been spent and it is not longer being offered - as of July 1, 2016.

2016 Winners:

  • MacKenzie Campbell
  • Nevin Moore
  • Haley Olinyk
  • Kolby Zanier

2015 Winner:

  • Iralyn Magliocco

2014 Winner:

  • Cody Johnson

2013 Winner:

  • Cheryl Knipe for Kootenay Project Adventure

2012 Winner:

  • Josh Guillemaud

June Gilmore English Scholarship Award Recipients

This award is available to students with blindness or visual impairments who are enrolled in Public or Group 1 and 2 Independent schools in British Columbia. Students must be completing British Columbia school graduation requirements during the current school year with the intent of pursuing a post-secondary education program.

Note: The allocated funds for this award have now been spent and it is not longer being offered - as of July 1, 2016.

2016 Winner:

  • Gabrielle Bond

2015 Winners:

  • Liam Gilchrist-Blackwood
  • Curtis King

2014 Winner:

  • No requests submitted

2013 Winner:

  • Chenyl Graff

2012 Winners:

  • Gvna Estillore
  • Jay Maloney

AER BC-Yukon Chapter's Jay Wadsworth Award for Distinguished Service Winner for 2016 is: Mary Kay Kennedy

The Provincial Resource Centre for the Visually Impaired (PRCVI), along with AER BC-Yukon Chapter is delighted that Mary Kay is this year's recipient of the Distinguished Service award for her dedication in the field of Blind and Visual Impairment.


BCVTA's Builder Award for Distinguished Service Winner for 2016 is: Sofeya Devji

The Provincial Resource Centre for the Visually Impaired (PRCVI), along with the British Columbia Vision Teachers Association (BCVTA) is delighted that Sofeya is this year's recipient of the Distinguished Service award for her dedication in the field of Blind and Visual Impairment.

Questions?

We'd love to hear from you!

Retrun to the top of the page